​​​​​​​Suffield High School
Indoor Track & Field School Records



Please note that in many cases records from past years were either incomplete or unavailable.  The records committee acknowledges that there may be records omitted due to the limited information available.   If documentation can be provided to prove that an individual should be recognized please contact the Suffield Athletic Hall of Fame

Name
Year
Record
Event
Craig Hunter
2004
Boys 55M Run
6.74
2004
36.66
Boys 300M Run
Craig Hunter
1999
1:07.93
​Boys 500M
Ryan Bak
Tim Chan
2003
1:26.68
Boys 600M
Tim Chan
2003
1:58.20
Boys 800M
Jason Thresher
2006
2:32.10
Boys 1000M
Boys 1600M
Chris Reynolds
2010
4:25.90
Chris Reynolds
2009
4:29.54

Boys Mile
Dan Moroney
2012
9:05.51
Boys 3000M
Chris Reynolds
2010
9:36.69
Boys 3200M
Dan Moroney
2010
16:16.10
Boys 5000M
Jim Purrington
1988
7.9
Boys 55M Hurdles
Matt Chaney
T.J. McCabe
Kevin Goff
Ryan Bak
1999
8:13.34
Boys 4 X 800M Relay
Dan Moroney
Nick Rigby
D.J. LaBarre
Chris Reynolds
2010
11:10.22
Boys Distance Medley Relay
49' 6.5"
Adam Freyler
1988
Boys Shot Put
Boys Long Jump
Mark Winiarski
1998
20' 00.25"
Ben Bielonko
2004
13' 0"
Boys Pole Vault
1999
Girls 55M Run
Jane Christian
7.34
1999
7.99
Girls 60M Run
Jane Christian
2004
43.14
Girls 300M Run
Whitney Tagliavini
Julie Tyo
1998
60.24
Girls 400M Run
Julie Tyo
1997
1:18.51
Girls 500M Run
Liz Treiber
2008
1:41.97
Girls 600M Run
2003
2:17.70
Girls 800M Run
Kristina Miner
Sarah Wilson
2011
2:57.89
Girls 1000M Run
2000
5:04.20
Girls 1500M
Melanie Schorr
Girls 1600M
2002
5:07:72
Melanie Schorr
2002
5:09.52

Girls Mile Run
Melanie Schorr
2000
10:53.80
Girls 3000M Run
Kristina Miner
2002
11:02.47
Girls 3200M Run
Melanie Schorr
2002
11:18.56
Girls 2 Mile Run
Melanie Schorr
2002
19:13.30
Girls 5000M Run
Kristina Miner
Girls 55M Hurdles
Peri Stevens
2012
8.96
Adrienne Sharkey
Petra Wilke
Julie Tyo 
 Katie Ashworth
1995
1:50.40
Girls 4 X 200M Relay
Jessica Giller
Navina Vemuri
Danielle Loughrey
Whitney Tagliavini 
2005
4:20.90
Girls 4 X 400M Relay
Paxton McNierny
Kristyn Shank
Elizabeth Rigby
Sarah Wilson
2011
10:14.74
Girls 4 X 800M Relay
Katie Parise
Eileen O'Conner
Melanie Schorr
Kristina Miner

2002
22:06.79
Girls 4 X 1 Mile Relay
Kira Bourret
Anna LaRochelle
McKayla Hoover
Lauren Izabel
2014
4:34.22
Girls Sprint Medley Relay
Kristina Miner
Eileen O'Conner
Katie Parise
Melanie Schorr
2001
Girls Distance Medley Relay
12:42.40
Becky Zavisa
2003
37' 0"
Girls Shot Put
Girls Long Jump
   Whitney Tagliavini
2005
18' 4.5"
   Shannen Staves
2010
28' 10.5"
Girls Triple Jump
Gaby Attanasio
2012
9' 6"
Girls Pole Vault