​​​​​​​Suffield High School
Outdoor Track & Field School Records



Please note that in many cases records from past years were either incomplete or unavailable.  The records committee acknowledges that there may be records omitted due to the limited information available.   If documentation can be provided to prove that an individual should be recognized please contact the Suffield Athletic Hall of Fame

Name
Year
Record
Event
1981
Boys 100M
10.95
Mark Stewart
1981
22.62
Boys 200M
Mark Stewart
Will Smith
1977
50.21
​Boys 400M
,  Kevin Goff
1999, 2001
1:56.71
Boys 800M
Ryan Bak
Boys 1500M
1983
4:09.18
Bret Lynch
Boys 1600M
Dan Maroney
2012
4:23.62
Matt Rigby
2006
4:27.47

Boys Mile
1983
9:07.80
Boys 3000M
Bret Lynch
Patrick Begley
2014
9:36.09
Boys 3200M
1999
15:56.89
Boys 5000M
Ryan Bak
Mark Winiarski
1998
15.22
Boys 100M Hurdles
Jim Purrington
1988
Boys 300M Hurdles
40.80
Rob Parise
2008
1:05.03
Boys 400M Hurdles
Alex Sauter
2006
6:52:28
Boys 2000 Steeple Chase
Chris Reynolds
2008
10:13.22
Boys 3000 Steeple Chase
Jason Woodworth
1986
8:55.97
Boys Mile Walk
Jim Cervione
Bob Monette
Gary Stevens
Mark Stewart
1981
44.00
Boys 4 X 100M Relay
Will Smith
Walt Smith
Mike Mannix
Frank Hoffman
1977
3:33.76
Boys 4 X 400M Relay
Matt Chaney
T.J. McCabe
Kevin Goff
Ryan Bak
1999
8:00.58
Boys 4 X 800M Relay
Jim Cervione
Bob Monette
Gary Stevens
Mark Stewart
1980
3:41.65
Boys Sprint Medley Relay
Adam Freyler
1988
51' 6"
Boys Shot Put
Adam Freyler
1988
163' 0"
Boys Discus
1968
171' 2"
Boys Javelin
John Rowley
Boys Long Jump
1973
21' 5"
Rich Romeo
1973
   42' 7.75"
Boys Triple Jump
Rich Romeo
Bill Bardaglio
1972
6' 4"
Boys High Jump
Ben Bielonko
2004
13' 0"
Boys Pole Vault
John O'Brien
2000
139' 6"
Boys Hammer Throw
1978
6064
Boys Decathlon
LLoyd Steen
1994
Girls 100M
Erin Foster
12.4
1999
25.50
Girls 200M
Jane Christian
Sarah Wilson
2011
59.74
Girls 400M
Sarah Wilson
2011
2:16.20
Girls 800M
Pam Norcross
1982
5:05.0
Girls 1500M
Girls 1600M
Danielle Loughrey
2006
5:09:04
2000
5:13.16

Girls Mile
Melanie Schorr
2001
10:42.25
Girls 3000M
Kristina Miner
2002
10:55.43
Girls 3200M
Melanie Schorr
Girls 100M Hurdles
Peri Stevens
2012
15.70
Tiffany Chan
1999
Girls 300M Hurdles
47.55
Sarah Wilson
2009
1:07.87
Girls 400M Hurdles
Sarah Wilson
2009
7:35:91
GIrls 2000 Steeple Chase
Kira Bourret
McKayla Hoover
Brittany Champagne
Apreal Sterling
2014
51.39
Girls 4 X 100M Relay
Peri Stevens
Sarah Wilson
Brennan Taylor
Brianna Bishop  
2011
4:10.59
Girls 4 X 400M Relay
Brianna Bishop
Elizabeth Rigby
Brennan Taylor
Sarah Wilson
2011
9:24.65
Girls 4 X 800M Relay
Katie Parise
Hilary Evans
Kristina Miner
Melanie Schorr

2000
22:14.29
Girls 4 X 1600M Relay
Navina Vemuri
Meghan Cocca
Whitney Tagliavini
Danielle Loughrey
2005
4:37.67
Girls Sprint Medley Relay
Becky Zavisa
2001
36' 9.5"
Girls Shot Put
Maggie Treiber
2009
61' 11"
Girls Hammer Throw
Becky Zavisa
107' 9"
Girls Discus
2001
Jennifer Wanat
1997
107' 9"
Girls Javelin
Girls Long Jump
   Whitney Tagliavini
2005
19' 0"
   Whitney Tagliavini
2005
35' 9"
Girls Triple Jump
Lynda Goodwin
1983
5' 5"
Girls High Jump
Gaby Attanasio
2012
10' 6"
Girls Pole Vault
2012
3165
Girls Heptathlon
Brianna Bishop